Privacy Policy

The Monteverdi Choir and Orchestras Limited

Our Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Monteverdi Choir and Orchestras Limited (MCO) is a registered charity in England and Wales (charity number 272279). We are also a company limited by guarantee (company number 01277513) and have a wholly-owned trading subsidiary (Monteverdi Tours & Concerts Limited, company number 10366724). This Privacy Policy applies to both these entities.

MCO’s registered address is Level 12, 20 Bank Street, London, E14 4AD.

This Privacy Policy relates to information which is obtained by MCO and for which MCO is the Data Controller.

Our purpose

Our three ensembles, The Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists and Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique are leading forces on the UK and international music scene. World-class instrumentalists and singers perform in ground-breaking projects that span eight centuries of musical masterpieces. Alongside our projects and performances, we provide opportunities for professional development and music education.

Our commitment

MCO is committed to protecting your privacy and taking care of any personal data that you may entrust with us. Our team recognise the value of your data and want to maintain your trust and confidence when you choose to share it with us. This privacy policy gives you more information about when and why MCO collects your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. We will use the data that we collect from you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation 2003 (PECR).

How we collect your information

MCO may collect personal information when you decide to interact with us. This could include:

• visiting our website www.monteverdi.co.uk

• using our social media (depending on your privacy settings)

• subscribing to our newsletter or e-newsletter

• making a donation over the phone or via our website

• submitting a Gift Aid form (donors)

• submitting an A1 form or equivalent (musicians)

• purchasing a membership over the phone or via our website

• purchasing tickets or CD’s or other merchandise over the phone or via our website

• enquiring about our services

• expressing an interest to support our work in the future

• responding to job vacancies

• enquiring about audition opportunities

Freelance musicians or other freelance concert staff will be asked to provide personal data on a Personnel Details Form when they agree to work with us on projects. If MCO interacts with you, we retain the right to keep a record of that correspondence on our databases and incorporate any information it contains.

When you visit our website

When you use our website, we collect your IP address and use cookies (please see our cookies policy below for more detail). If you visit our website as an anonymous visitor (e.g. you switch off cookies), MCO may still collect certain information from your browser, such as the IP address (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a computer or other internet device).

When you access our social media accounts

We might also obtain your personal data through your use of social media such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter or LinkedIn, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices.

Third party websites

Sometimes we add links to third party websites on the MCO website or in other communications with you. MCO cannot accept responsibility for your use of such sites which will have their own cookies and privacy policies.

The information we collect

The types of personal information we may collect include your title, full name, telephone number, email address and postal address.

When we engage musicians, we will collect additional information including your gender, date of birth, national insurance number, VAT number, banking details, emergency contact information and your full passport information. We also collect sensitive information such as dietary requirements and allergy information. Medical condition information is also sought to allow us to communicate with you in a considerate and appropriate manner and would only be shared with prior informed consent.

If you have made a card payment through our website or over the telephone with us we keep a record of the transaction history, but we will never store your full card details, although we hold the last four card digits and card expiry number on file to aid us identifying your transaction.

We keep a record of the emails we send you and may track whether you receive or open them. We may also track your subsequent actions such as the hyperlinks you click on.

We may collect publicly available information to create a profile of your connections, motivations, interests and preferences to help us provide a more bespoke service to you and to help us identify potential future opportunities for supporting our work or to cultivate new supporters. We may also collect information about you from other sources, such as when a family member or friend contacts us on your behalf.

We ensure that we only collect information that is necessary and tailored to the particular service you have signed up for. Any information will only be held for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or to satisfy any legal, accounting or reporting obligations.

Why we collect this information

The information we hold for you will be used in order for us to carry out our business and to provide the service you have requested. It allows us to:

• communicate effectively with you if you are a supporter or subscriber by informing you of news, events or updates as well as communicating with you regarding your membership, sponsorship or donation. We may also contact you to ensure you are aware of the ways you can help us achieve our aims.

• claim Gift Aid on donations

• process fee payments to musicians and to arrange musicians travel and hotels; this may include sending some of your data outside the EEA where data regulation laws may be less stringent. We will also hold musicians’ data in order for us to contact you at a later date about future auditions, availability checks or engagement offers.

Sharing with Third Parties

We will never share your details with any third parties without your prior informed consent. However, some of our service providers may have access to some of your data in order to perform services on our behalf, particularly card processing companies, IT support services and CRM service providers.

Additionally, our musicians’ data may be shared with concert venues, promoters, hotels and travel agencies and travel companies in order for us to meet our contractual obligations and to organise the logistics of our tours and concerts.

When an MCO concert is recorded by SDG Recordings (Monteverdi Productions Limited) MCO will share relevant musicians’ contact details in order that SDG can contact you to process any royalty payments or fees which may be due to you and to carry out their business.

In all cases, we ensure that this information is kept to the necessary minimum and that wherever possible all those we share information with adhere to the same standards of data protection as MCO. We reserve the right to share any data with third parties in order to satisfy any legal, accounting or reporting obligations.

Looking after your information

MCO is committed to protecting the personal information you provide. We use appropriate technical controls and policies so that the information we hold is protected from unauthorised access and improper use and we ensure our system managers and data processors do too.

Users under 18

If you are under 18, please ensure that you obtain the permission of your parent/guardian before you provide us with any of your personal data.

Correcting or deleting the information we hold

You may unsubscribe from our e-newsletters and e-updates by clicking on the unsubscribe option in the footer of each newsletter. You may contact us at Level 12, 20 Bank Street, London, E14 4AD or email info@monteverdi.org.uk or phone us on 0207 719 0120 to update the information we hold for you, to make a correction to the data we hold or to request it is deleted. In all cases we may take steps to verify your request with you by telephone or request that you put the instruction in writing.

Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to MCO. The date of the most recent revisions will appear at the bottom of this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the MCO website to submit personal information to MCO. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website or by emailing you.

This notice was updated on 24 May 2018.



Cookies Policy

The Monteverdi Choir & Orchestras website uses Cookies to enhance the visitor experience without capturing any personally identifiable information. These cookies track user-activity anonymously but are used by Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to collect anonymised information such as age, gender and interests about our website users. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network adverts by visiting Google’s Ads Settings page.

What are cookies?

Cookies are files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.

Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device, storing settings that are personal to the user’s use of an individual website, or keeping a record of items placed by them in a virtual shopping basket, for example. When a cookie is set, it is given an expiry date. On the expiry date it is automatically deleted.

You can find more information about cookies at allaboutcookies.org and youronlinechoices.eu.

Consenting to use of cookies

Your continued use of the Monteverdi Choir & Orchestras Website means that you consent to Monteverdi Choir & Orchestras using cookies. If you do not wish Monteverdi Choir & Orchestras to use cookies, please follow these instructions:

• The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

• You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on. For example, if you block or otherwise reject cookies you will not be able to add items to your account or use any of our products and services that require you to ‘Sign In’. If you leave cookies turned on, remember to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

This notice was updated on 24 May 2018.